Results for competitions in 9th APS National Exhibition Nature
There were 12 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Green Head Dragonfly David Henderson – APS Gold Medal Open Nature |
A Good Hunt Ivan Glaser – APS Gold Medal Wildlife |
Dragonfly on grass Michael Lewy – APS Gold Medal Dragonflies |
Ghostie 6420 Albert HAKVOORT – APS Gold Medal Fungi |
Threes a crowd Peter Ryan – APS Silver Medal Open Nature |
Mid Air Confrontation Peter Ryan – APS Silver Medal Wildlife |
Wings like Glass Alan Twells – APS Silver Medal Dragonflies |
Boys Walk Fungi Anthony Douglas Spratt – APS Silver Medal Fungi |
Clownfish Pair Ian Patterson – APS Bronze Medal Open Nature |
Falcon under the rain. Maria Mazo – APS Bronze Medal Wildlife |
The dance of the dragonflies 1 Maria Mazo – APS Bronze Medal Dragonflies |
Grey Fungi David Spratt – APS Bronze Medal Fungi |
by Colin Woods, 15 November, 2023
Results for competitions in 8th APS National Exhibition Nature
There were 40 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Washed Breakfast Tina Dial – 1st Place Open Nature |
Baby Humpback breaching Robin Moon – 1st Place Wildlife |
Bubble Anemone Shrimp Ian Patterson – 1st Place Macro |
Roos Nursing 1 John Abbott – 1st Place Marsupials in Motion |
Bat Glance Robin Moon – 2nd Place Open Nature |
Gull Rinsing Hatchlilng Tina Dial – 2nd Place Wildlife |
Assassin Bug Feeding 28 John Abbott – 2nd Place Macro |
Dexterity Roz Zito – 2nd Place Marsupials in Motion |
Bugs 7 John Abbott – 3rd Place Open Nature |
Botha J _ Queleas landing Johan J Botha – 3rd Place Wildlife |
Harliquin Beatle with Baby’s John Abbott – 3rd Place Macro |
Roos in the morning 96 John Abbott – 3rd Place Marsupials in Motion |
Botha J _ Running ostrich in last l Johan J Botha – Merit Open Nature |
Botha J _ White breasted Cormorant Johan J Botha – Merit Open Nature |
Wait for Me Ian Patterson – Merit Open Nature |
Awakening Allan Rose – Merit Open Nature |
Eyes Wide Apart Greg McMillan – Merit Open Nature |
Mum n Bub playtime Robin Moon – Merit Open Nature |
Baby Breach Robin Moon – Merit Open Nature |
Flying Fox 1 Robin Moon – Merit Open Nature |
Leaf frog Geoff Shaw – Merit Open Nature |
Botha J_ Drongo Attack on Bataleur Johan J Botha – Merit Wildlife |
Resting Kwok Kei Daniel Tse – Merit Wildlife |
Butterflys 2018 53 John Abbott – Merit Wildlife |
Robber Fly with food John Abbott – Merit Wildlife |
We have a problem Allan Rose – Merit Wildlife |
Whispers Amanda Luker – Merit Wildlife |
Sterna 908 Yiu Wah Wong – Merit Wildlife |
Natures’ mirror Robin Moon – Merit Wildlife |
Butterfly walk Kwok Kei Daniel Tse – Merit Macro |
Green Bugs 18 John Abbott – Merit Macro |
Bubble Shell Ian Marriner – Merit Macro |
Building a nest Glenda Worley – Merit Macro |
Bee in Lavender Michael Moore – Merit Macro |
Laying eggs Maria Mazo – Merit Macro |
Kangaroos Sparring Tina Dial – Merit Marsupials in Motion |
Heavy Load Roz Zito – Merit Marsupials in Motion |
The Kangaroo Dance Sandy Mahon – Merit Marsupials in Motion |
Skip Alan Twells – Merit Marsupials in Motion |
Plucky Potaroo Ron McKie – Merit Marsupials in Motion |
by Colin Woods, 25 November, 2021
Results for competitions in 7th APS National Exhibition Nature
There were 29 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Desert Chameleon Paul Balfe – 1st Place Open Nature
|
Jackal with Sandgrouse Johan J Botha – 1st Place Wildlife
|
The Juggler Trace Connolly – 1st Place Macro
|
Wagtail Defending Her Nest 2 Tterence Reichl – 2nd Place Open Nature
|
The Plover and the Worm Alan Twells – 2nd Place Wildlife
|
Please sir Mario Mirabile – 2nd Place Macro
|
Love my neck Allan Rose – 3rd Place Open Nature
|
My Turn Carol Barry – 3rd Place Wildlife
|
Heavy Breathing – bennetti seaslugs Trevor Cotterill – 3rd Place Macro
|
Got you Colleen Price – Merit Open Nature
|
Dandelion Snack Time Colleen Price – Merit Open Nature
|
Resullt of Ambush 1211 W Neville Foster – Merit Open Nature
|
Balancing Act Dianne English – Merit Open Nature
|
Please Share Dianne English – Merit Open Nature
|
Offerings of Seaweed Christine Reichl – Merit Open Nature
|
Grey- headed Flying fox Amanda Luker – Merit Open Nature
|
Red Rock Cod hiding in Ascidian Ian Marriner – Merit Open Nature
|
Cuttlefish Mating Ian Marriner – Merit Open Nature
|
Turtle Snack Time Colleen Price – Merit Wildlife
|
There Goes Your Lunch 8854 W Neville Foster – Merit Wildlife
|
Cheetah feeding on dead animal Trung Cang Nguyen – Merit Wildlife
|
Lioness With Baby in Mouth Johan J Botha – Merit Wildlife
|
Leopard Carol Barry – Merit Wildlife
|
Predators in Action Carol Barry – Merit Wildlife
|
Seaweed Games Christine Reichl – Merit Wildlife
|
Pygmy Seahorse Mioskon Reef Trevor Cotterill – Merit Macro
|
This is More Comfortable 2756 W Neville Foster – Merit Macro
|
Predatory Sea Anemone Little Beach Trevor Cotterill – Merit Macro
|
Dragonfly Trung Cang Nguyen – Merit Macro
|
by Colin Woods, 14 January, 2021
Results for competitions in 2019 APS National Exhibition Nature
There were 18 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Sally Hinton – Merit Open Nature |
David Henderson – Merit Open Nature |
David Henderson – 1st Place Open Nature |
Brian Russell – Merit Open Nature |
Ann Smallegange – 3rd Place Open Nature |
Arthur Roy – 2nd Place Open Nature |
Paula McManus – Merit Australian Mammals Digital Two of a Kind |
John Quixley – Merit Australian Mammals Digital Two of a Kind |
Brian Russell – 1st Place Australian Mammals Digital Two of a Kind |
Brian Russell – Merit Australian Mammals Digital Two of a Kind |
Brian Russell – 2nd Place Australian Mammals Digital Two of a Kind |
Ian Robertson – 3rd Place Australian Mammals Digital Two of a Kind |
Martie Labuschagne – Merit Australian Birds Digital in Action |
Stephan Labuschagne – 1st Place Australian Birds Digital in Action |
Sally Hinton – Merit Australian Birds Digital in Action |
Annette Cakebread – 3rd Place Australian Birds Digital in Action |
Arthur Roy – Merit Australian Birds Digital in Action |
Arthur Roy – 2nd Place Australian Birds Digital in Action |
by Colin Woods, 8 July, 2019